Camp Scherman Training Weekend

Thanks to everyone who participated in our largest training weekend ever! With so many participants, we moved back to Massey Hall, where we were treated to much yummy goodness by volunteer cook Jane Baumgartner. Under the tutelage of instructors Kim Pincus, Bruce Corning, and Clare Durand, over 30 trainees improved their skills. Activities for all skill levels covered pace counting and compass use, map symbols, control descriptions, map simplification, route choice, thumbing and precision map reading, and contours and terrain reading.

The evening's indoor micro-orienteering competition was won by Troy cadet Enoch Peng, followed closely by Elvin "Abraham" Koay, and up-and-comer Kenneth Nguyen.

Sunday's event featured six courses set by Roland Hansson. The courses offered interesting long route choice legs interspersed with shorter, technical legs, and of course some bush-whacking. Thanks to all of the other volunteers who helped make the event run smoothly - Kim Pincus and Karen Simon at the start, the dedicated Troy parents who ran the finish all day, and the TROY team members who hung results and helped with pick-up. And of course Rich Hoesly and his new e-punch trainee, Harvey Woo. 2015-11-08 Scherman - Results
2015-11-08 SchermanSun 11/08/15 6:33 PM
Resultscreated by OE2003 © Stephan Krämer 2005
Winsplits
Place     Time   Name                                Club                           



Red  (3)             4.6 km   11 C          

    1  1:37:49   Eugene Kiperman                     LAOC                           
    2  2:06:14   Luigi Perotti                       LAOC                           
    3  3:14:18   Alann Lopes                         SDO                            



Green  (14)          3.6 km   9 C           

    1    51:31   Ethan Varela - Troy                 LAOC                           
    2    55:33   Enoch Peng - Troy                   LAOC                           
    3  1:00:15   Clare Durand                        LAOC                           
    4  1:24:09   Bruce Corning                       LAOC                           
    5  1:48:50   Misael Arambula                     none                           
    6  1:49:00   Todd Hook                           none                           
    7  1:58:41   Luis Trujillo                       none                           
    8  2:03:42   Kenneth Nguyen - Troy               LAOC                           
    9  2:04:03   Elvin Koay - Troy                   LAOC                           
   10  2:06:55   Ryan Kim - Troy                     LAOC                           
   11  2:28:28   Carl McKinley                       SDO                            
   12  2:56:46   Wilfred Garand                      LAOC                           

           dnf   Daniel Gutierrez                    none                           
           dnf   Alejandro Vega                      none                           



Brown  (6)           3.3 km   8 C           

    1  1:09:20   John Kuechle                        LAOC                           
    2  1:11:33   Jasmine Ng - Troy                   LAOC                           
    3  1:29:08   Katrina Yap - Troy                  LAOC                           
    4  1:42:23   Laurens MacMullen                   LAOC                           

           dnf   Veronica Zamudio                    none                           
           dnf   Rich Hoesly                         LAOC                           



Orange  (38)         3.1 km   7 C           

    1    32:14   Duane Griffin - Troy                LAOC                           
    2    33:46   Timothy Hsu - Troy                  LAOC                           
    3    37:56   Alex Pham - Troy                    LAOC                           
    4    41:25   Phillip Kim - Troy                  LAOC                           
    5    48:41   Lawrence Wang - Troy                LAOC                           
    6    52:04   Sean Lin - Troy                     LAOC                           
    7    53:06   Michael Guerra - Troy               LAOC                           
    8    54:26   Jonathan Pham - Troy                LAOC                           
    9    55:14   Bruce Garbaccio                     none                           
   10    57:18   Eric Gim - Troy                     LAOC                           
   11    58:43   Mike Ng - Troy chaperone            none                           
   12  1:01:17   Allen Stubblefield - Troy chap      LAOC                           
   13  1:01:18   Laurens Fein                        LAOC                           
   14  1:01:30   Adam Estes                          LAOC                           
   15  1:03:40   Victoria Chamberlin - Troy          LAOC                           
   16  1:04:27   Chris Kohler                        LAOC                           
   17  1:05:36   Darren Robinson                     none                           
   18  1:06:58   Kyle Lim - Troy                     LAOC                           
   19  1:11:07   Louise Moehling                     none                           
   20  1:11:09   Jeanette McKinley                   LAOC                           
   21  1:17:10   Grace Lee - Troy                    LAOC                           
   22  1:17:38   Andy Cho                            LAOC                           
   23  1:18:08   Michael Yang - Troy                 LAOC                           
   24  1:19:53   Nicola Varela - Troy Chaperone      none                           
   25  1:23:55   Sandrine Berniolles                 none                           
   26  1:24:07   Matthew Lee - Troy                  LAOC                           
   27  1:29:32   Sean Rhee - Troy                    LAOC                           
   28  1:31:10   Karen Simon                         LAOC                           
   29  1:31:54   James Zamora                        none                           
   30  1:37:39   Jasmine Braddock                    none                           
   31  1:49:07   Brian Chang - Troy                  LAOC                           
   32  1:54:46   Marcy Toth                          none                           
   32  1:54:46   Tony Toth                           none                           
   34  1:59:21   Sean Ono - Troy                     LAOC                           

           dnf   Allison Olivares                    none                           
           dnf   Serjio Sacasas                      none                           
           dnf   Kash Shah                           LAOC                           
           dnf   Gary Marcus                         none                           



Orange Teams  (3)    3.1 km   7 C           

    1    54:13   The Other Team                      none                           
    2    54:42   The Real Eagles                     none                           
    3  1:13:41   TINs                                LAOC                           



Yellow  (15)         2.3 km   7 C           

    1    24:45   The Other Team                      none                           
    2    28:42   Joel Choi                           LAOC                           
    3    35:34   Gary Marcus                         none                           
    4    36:18   Samuel Nguyen - Troy                LAOC                           
    5    39:09   Nicolas Fernandez                   LAOC                           
    6    52:31   Jose Burciaga                       none                           
    7    56:40   Louise Moehling                     none                           
    8    56:45   Jeanette McKinley                   SDO                            
    9  1:03:07   Nancy Kuechle                       LAOC                           
   10  1:05:25   Patrick Tan - Troy                  LAOC                           
   11  1:39:41   Ashley Yee                          LAOC                           
   12  1:45:45   Celia Kang - Troy                   LAOC                           
   13  1:56:28   Ashlee Martell                      none                           

           dnf   Harold Kelliher                     none                           
           dnf   Andrew Luu                          LAOC                           



Yellow Teams  (2)    2.3 km   7 C           

    1    34:48   The Real Eagles                     none                           
    2    42:09   The Eagles                          none                           



White  (2)           1.6 km   6 C           

    1    30:30   Sky Jung                            LAOC                           
    2    58:00   Patricia Eliason                    none                           



White Teams  (1)     1.6 km   6 C           

           dnf   I Don't Care                        none                           





Email List Signup

Sign up for our monthly email newsletter with announcements of upcoming events, results, and news articles.

Required Waiver

Minors attending without a parent must bring this required waiver filled out by their parent for each event or they will NOT be allowed to participate. Adults and parents with children may sign the waiver at the event.

About LAOC

LAOC is a volunteer-run club promoting map navigation and enjoyment of the outdoors. Learn more here!


Fatal error: Class CToolsCssCache contains 1 abstract method and must therefore be declared abstract or implement the remaining methods (DrupalCacheInterface::__construct) in /home/content/74/8812274/html/drupal/sites/all/modules/ctools/includes/css-cache.inc on line 52