Camp Tahquitz - National Orienteering Week!

Thanks to all the volunteers who made this event a success and to Long Beach Area Council BSA for use of the camp!

Meet Director/Course Setter - Clare Durand
Assistant Course Setter - Mike Reason
Preregistration - Allan Pincus
Registration - Scott Schmitz
Epunch - Rich Hoesly, Allan Pincus
Start - Mike and Denise Reason
Finish - Rebecca Gallagher
Instruction - Kim Pincus
Tahquitz - Results
Winsplits

Place     Time   Name                                Club                           

Orange  (26)         3.5 km  130 m   15 C   
    1  1:02:36   Bruce Garbaccio                     LAOC                           
    2  1:10:46   Lawrence Wang-Troy                  LAOC                           
    3  1:13:57   Jarred Green                        none                           
    4  1:23:31   Jacob Hook                          LAOC                           
    5  1:26:00   Michael Guerra-Troy                 LAOC                           
    6  1:29:46   Kelly Yu-Troy                       LAOC                           
    7  1:47:25   Patricia Eliason                    none                           
    8  1:51:16   Patrick Tan-Troy                    LAOC                           
    9  2:00:11   Randall Reed                        none                           
   10  2:08:06   Samuel Nguyen                       LAOC                           
   11  2:10:07   Kyle Lim                            LAOC                           
   12  2:12:06   Sean Ono-Troy                       LAOC                           
   13  2:16:08   Vanesa Ayala                        none                           
   14  2:20:41   Oscar Esparza                       none                           
   15  2:29:28   Karen Murphy                        LAOC                           
   16  2:34:10   Phillip Kim-Troy                    LAOC                           
   17  2:53:08   Ashley Yee-Troy                     LAOC                           
           dnf   Dianna Garcia                       none                           
           dnf   Steve Joo                           LAOC                           
           dnf   Grace Lee-Troy                      LAOC                           
           dnf   Lauren MacMullan                    LAOC                           
           dnf   Julio Perez                         none                           
           dnf   Karen Simon                         LAOC                           
           dnf   Nicolas Fernandez                   LAOC                           
           dnf   Kash Shah                           LAOC                           
           dnf   Brian Chang                         LAOC                           

Orange Teams  (3)    3.5 km  130 m   15 C   
    1  1:26:32   Grumble and Tumble                  LAOC                           
    2  1:35:47   Candy Crush                         none                           
           dnf   Centennial Lady Bulldogs            none                           

Yellow  (5)          2.6 km  95 m   12 C    
    1    51:59   Mike Ng                             none                           
    2    56:40   Ian Harper                          LAOC                           
    3  1:00:32   Rich Hoesly                         LAOC                           
    4  1:16:11   Elizabeth Ward                      none                           
           dnf   Andrew Blomberg                     none                           

Yellow Teams  (7)    2.6 km  95 m   12 C    
    1    42:00   Lee B                               none                           
    2  1:05:45   Evgeniy and Daniel                  none                           
    3  1:09:40   Sushovan and Nick                   LAOC                           
    4  1:10:21   Jaimie, Kayla and Kristin                                          
    5  1:17:53   Jeff Mangelschots                   LAOC                           
    6  1:47:57   Troop 301 C                         LAOC                           
    7  1:58:40   Isabella Han                        none                           

White  (14)          2.1 km  55 m   12 C    
    1    23:00   Nick He-Troy                        LAOC                           
    2    30:33   Jaimie Ng-Troy                      LAOC                           
    3    36:01   Kristin Louie-Troy                  LAOC                           
    4    38:04   Kayla Chu-Troy                      LAOC                           
    5    38:29   Caitie Emslie                       LAOC                           
    6    38:51   Riley Dao                           LAOC                           
    7    45:23   Alex Chang                          LAOC                           
    8    47:06   Arline Mateo-Troy                   LAOC                           
    9    55:17   Justin Choi-Troy                    LAOC                           
   10  1:05:28   Andreu Sanchez-Troy                 LAOC                           
   11  1:18:58   Angela Choi                         none                           
   12  1:24:26   Kevin Kim                           LAOC                           
   13  1:27:56   Brian Liu-Troy                      LAOC                           
           dnf   Sushovan Pain-Troy                  LAOC                           

White Teams  (10)    2.1 km  55 m   12 C    
    1    37:06   The Huckleberry Team                LAOC                           
    2    48:01   Troop 301 B                         LAOC                           
    3  1:11:02   Coffee Lovers                       none                           
    4  1:13:13   Jose and Jose                       none                           
    5  1:23:12   Orange High MCJROTC                 none                           
    6  1:23:53   Mustangs 1                          none                           
    7  1:24:45   Troop 301 A                         LAOC                           
    8  1:38:53   Pathfinders 1                       none                           
    9  2:37:19   Dylan and Eric                      none                           
           dnf   Shad                                none                           

Short Advanced  (12) 3.5 km  130 m   13 C   
    1    43:02   Lars-Erik Fredriksson               none                           
    2  1:00:12   Jasmine Ng                          LAOC                           
    3  1:11:21   Kim Pincus                          LAOC                           
    4  1:12:56   Misael Arambula                     none                           
    5  1:13:24   Scott Schmitz                       LAOC                           
    6  1:15:56   Bruce Corning                       LAOC                           
    7  1:19:25   James Zamora                        none                           
    8  1:22:46   Veronica Zamudio                    none                           
    9  1:32:23   Todd Hook                           LAOC                           
           dnf   Laurens Fein                        LAOC                           
           dnf   Daniel Gutierrez                    none                           
           dnf   Allison Olivares                    none                           

Short Advanced Teams 3.5 km  130 m   13 C   
    1  2:44:19   Hogg - Peterson                     LAOC                           
           dnf   Centennial Bulldogs                 none                           

Long Advanced  (10)  4.7 km  185 m   13 C   
    1    56:55   Anders Plymoth                      SDO                            
    2  1:06:18   Ethan Varela-Troy                   LAOC                           
    3  1:14:43   Steve Durand                        LAOC                           
    4  1:18:59   Jeff Linder                         LAOC                           
    5  1:22:30   Enoch Peng-Troy                     LAOC                           
    6  1:28:51   Allan Pincus                        LAOC                           
    7  1:43:49   Alex Pham-Troy                      LAOC                           
    8  1:49:28   Duane Griffin-Troy                  LAOC                           
           dnf   Kenneth Nguyen-Troy                 LAOC                           
           dnf   Michael Yang                        LAOC                           


Email List Signup

Sign up for our monthly email newsletter with announcements of upcoming events, results, and news articles.

Required Waiver

Minors attending without a parent must bring this required waiver filled out by their parent for each event or they will NOT be allowed to participate. Adults and parents with children may sign the waiver at the event.

About LAOC

LAOC is a volunteer-run club promoting map navigation and enjoyment of the outdoors. Learn more here!


Fatal error: Class CToolsCssCache contains 1 abstract method and must therefore be declared abstract or implement the remaining methods (DrupalCacheInterface::__construct) in /home/content/74/8812274/html/drupal/sites/all/modules/ctools/includes/css-cache.inc on line 52