Firestone Scout Reservation

2016-01-31 Firestone - Results Windy, wet weather made for a challenging NJROTC Championships at Firestone Scout Reservation. While some chose to stay home and stay dry, our hardiest orienteers and high schoolers were slipping and sliding on the clay based muddy trails. Many positive comments were heard about the courses set by Rich Dekany and Darren Robinson. Judging from the results, they provided just the right touch of technical challenge coupled with insuring safety for less-experienced NJROTC cadets.

While the overall regional results were not computed on site, strong showings by Troy varsity runners Enoch Peng, Ethan Varela, and Jasmine Ng will certainly put Troy in the lead. The junior varsity results on the Orange course showed some tight racing. COOL JV leader Alex Pham of Troy dominated once again, closely followed by teammate Duane Griffin and El Camino's Kristoffer Ty. The 9th grade competition on Yellow was won by Troy's Sean Lin. LAOC's Alex Kiperman took the top spot on Red for the day. And a small number of Boy Scouts tackled the White course on the way to their first class rank, with the best time going to Christian Campbell.

The weather conditions were making mincemeat of EZ-ups, forcing registration and epunch to move into Clare's and Rich's cars. We determined pickup would be much easier on a drier day, so controls were left out and Joe Vlietstra will be making arrangements for pickup later. Many thanks to all of the volunteers who shivered through the day to make this meet a success:

Course Setters: Rich Dekany, Darren Robinson
Registration: Clare Durand
NJROTC Champs coordination: Allen Stubblefield
epunch: Rich Hoesly
Starts: Mike Flater
General Helpers: Santa Ana and Troy NJROTC, Ryan Dekany
Control Pickup: Joe Vlietstra

Winsplits
Place     Time   Name                                Club                           

Red  (6)             5.0 km  230 m   13 C   
    1    52:49   Alex Kiperman                       LAOC                           
    2    57:40   Roland Hansson                      LAOC                           
    3  1:10:19   Grant Staats                        none                           
    4  1:23:06   David Saunders                      LAOC                           
    5  1:27:20   Eugene Kiperman                     LAOC                           
    6  1:36:45   Luigi Perotti                       LAOC                           

Red Teams  (1)       5.0 km  230 m   13 C   
    1  3:32:34   Team Hotness                        none                           

Green  (28)          3.9 km  200 m   11 C   
    1  1:13:53   Enoch Peng-Troy                     LAOC                           
    2  1:16:46   Ethan Varela-Troy                   LAOC                           
    3  1:28:14   Jacob Underwood RHS                 none                           
    4  1:32:01   Tim Hsu-Troy                        LAOC                           
    5  1:36:34   Kenneth Nguyen-Troy                 LAOC                           
    6  1:36:57   Elvin Koay-Troy                     LAOC                           
    7  1:41:54   Jacob Blauser - COR                 none                           
    8  1:42:19   Doug Crawford - RHS                 none                           
    9  1:42:55   Max Harsha - LUTH                   none                           
   10  1:54:39   Kellen Rolling RHS                  none                           
   11  1:56:38   Evan Garcia - LUTH                  none                           
   12  2:03:44   Misael Arambula - ELD               none                           
   13  2:06:50   Thomas Hardy - COR                  none                           
   14  2:08:51   Ryan Kim-Troy                       LAOC                           
   15  2:08:58   Jake Oldham - LUTH                  LAOC                           
   16  2:10:24   James Zamora - ELD                  none                           
   17  2:49:32   Kevinn Cea - SNA                    LAOC                           
   18  2:52:36   Blake Arce RHS                      none                           
   19  2:54:11   John Dionisio - PAS                 none                           
           dnf   Caleb Woodson - COR                 none                           
           dnf   Missael Rodriguez - PAS             none                           
           dnf   Brandon Mai - PAS                   none                           
           dnf   Luis Hernandez - SNA                LAOC                           
           dnf   Zachary Flater - SNA                LAOC                           
           dnf   Jon Crawford RHS                    none                           
           dnf   Adrian Dionisio - PAS               none                           
           dnf   Michael Cervantes - COR             none                           
           dnf   Luis Trujillo - ELD                 none                           

Brown  (6)           3.5 km  160 m   11 C   
    1    57:33   Todd H                              none                           
    2  1:10:53   Jasmine Ng-Troy                     LAOC                           
    3  1:26:52   Katrina Yap-Troy                    LAOC                           
    4  2:21:28   Leslie Diaz - SNA                   LAOC                           
    5  2:39:10   Veronica Zamudio - ELD              none                           
           dnf   Allison Olivares - ELD              none                           

Orange  (38)         3.2 km  170 m   11 C   
    1  1:00:08   Alex Pham-Troy                      LAOC                           
    2  1:01:23   Bruce Garbaccio                     none                           
    3  1:03:46   Duane Griffin-Troy                  LAOC                           
    4  1:03:58   Kristoffer Ty ECR                   none                           
    5  1:08:42   Andy Cho-Troy                       LAOC                           
    6  1:11:02   Karlo Ty ECR                        none                           
    7  1:12:39   Bob Johnson                         LAOC                           
    8  1:13:48   Elder Morales - SNA                 LAOC                           
    9  1:17:35   Mario Cortez - LUTH                 none                           
   10  1:23:16   Max Koemans - PAS                   none                           
   11  1:25:08   Adam Estes-Troy                     LAOC                           
   12  1:25:34   Cesar Hernandez - SNA               LAOC                           
   13  1:28:48   Jonathan Garcia - PAS               none                           
   14  1:44:26   Victoria Chamberlin                 LAOC                           
   15  1:48:52   John Phillips                       LAOC                           
   16  1:51:10   Conor St. John - LUTH               none                           
   17  1:56:51   Matthew Lee-Troy                    LAOC                           
   18  1:58:20   Daniel Gutierrez - ELD              none                           
   19  2:00:33   Jonathan Duerksen - LUTH            none                           
   20  2:42:37   Alejandro Vega - ELD                none                           
           dnf   Aaron Smith - COR                   none                           
           dnf   Daniela Solano - SNA                LAOC                           
           dnf   Tristan Tonti - PAS                 none                           
           dnf   Sebastian Sanchez - COR             none                           
           dnf   Ruben Aguilar - SNA                 LAOC                           
           dnf   Adam Sciretta - COR                 none                           
           dnf   Mitzi Silva - SNA                   LAOC                           
           dnf   Natali Pacheco - SNA                LAOC                           
           dnf   Maria Ramirez - SNA                 LAOC                           
           dnf   Xavier Reinhardt - PAS              none                           
           dnf   Joshua Robles - LUTH                none                           
           dnf   Shaun McCartney - COR               none                           
           dnf   Aaron Miyashiro - LUTH              none                           
           dnf   Cristobal Gallardo - SNA            LAOC                           
           dnf   Ashlee Martell - ELD                none                           
           dnf   Harold Kelliher - ELD               none                           
           dnf   Vanesa Ayala - ELD                  none                           
           dnf   Patricia Eliason                    none                           

Orange Teams  (7)    3.2 km  170 m   11 C   
    1  1:44:38   Roman Dads                          none                           
    2  1:49:23   Ramona Rookies                      none                           
    3  2:01:43   MacGut/LHHS                         none                           
    4  2:03:46   Navigators                          LAOC                           
    5  2:07:25   Bery and John                                                      
    6  2:09:25   ChamMit/LHHS                        none                           
           dnf   RamMago/LHHS                        none                           

Yellow  (30)         2.4 km  125 m   10 C   
    1    39:52   Sean Lin-Troy                       LAOC                           
    2    40:11   Lawrence Wang-Troy                  LAOC                           
    3    50:18   Ian Harper                          LAOC                           
    4    51:30   Samuel Nguyen-Troy                  LAOC                           
    5    57:05   Kyle Lim-Troy                       LAOC                           
    6    58:37   Joel Choi-Troy                      LAOC                           
    7    59:02   Jd Mattes - PAS                     none                           
    8    59:08   Michael Yang                        LAOC                           
    9  1:03:12   Eric Gim-Troy                       LAOC                           
   10  1:03:21   Kelly Yu-Troy                       LAOC                           
   11  1:03:44   Ryan Dekany                         LAOC                           
   12  1:05:36   Sean Rhee-Troy                      LAOC                           
   13  1:07:04   Nicolas Fernandez-Troy              LAOC                           
   14  1:10:43   Sean Ono-Troy                       LAOC                           
   15  1:17:09   Grace Lee-Troy                      LAOC                           
   16  1:19:56   Jonathan Pham-Troy                  LAOC                           
   17  1:25:16   Kash Shah-Troy                      LAOC                           
   18  1:25:50   Ashley Yee-Troy                     LAOC                           
   19  1:35:49   Michael Guerra-Troy                 LAOC                           
   20  1:39:29   Sky Jung                            none                           
   21  1:53:26   Breanna Gomez - LUTH                none                           
           dnf   Patrick Tan-Troy                    LAOC                           
           dnf   Megan Peters - LUTH                 none                           
           dnf   Faith Pohl - LUTH                   none                           
           dnf   Cannon Nielsen - PAS                none                           
           dnf   Steve Joo-Troy                      LAOC                           
           dnf   Austin Chang-Troy                   LAOC                           
           dnf   Brian Chang-Troy                    LAOC                           
           dnf   Lucas Perez                         none                           
           dnf   Frank Perez                         none                           

Yellow Teams  (5)    2.4 km  125 m   10 C   
    1    54:38   KingMon/LHHS                        none                           
    2  1:15:15   No Directions Needed                LAOC                           
    3  1:33:32   TROJAN 1 - LUTH                     none                           
    4  1:54:35   Buetpound/LHHS                      none                           
    5  2:01:28   Trojan 2 - LUTH                     none                           

White  (5)           1.4 km  70 m   7 C     
    1    22:54   Christian Campbell                  none                           
    2    25:35   Cullen O'Malley                     none                           
    3    39:46   Jesse DeLatorre                     none                           
           dnf   Thomas Flater                       LAOC                           
           dnf   Samantha Hook                       none                           

White Teams  (1)     1.4 km  70 m   7 C     
           dnf   Youngsters                          none                           


Email List Signup

Sign up for our monthly email newsletter with announcements of upcoming events, results, and news articles.

Required Waiver

Minors attending without a parent must bring this required waiver filled out by their parent for each event or they will NOT be allowed to participate. Adults and parents with children may sign the waiver at the event.

About LAOC

LAOC is a volunteer-run club promoting map navigation and enjoyment of the outdoors. Learn more here!


Fatal error: Class CToolsCssCache contains 1 abstract method and must therefore be declared abstract or implement the remaining methods (DrupalCacheInterface::__construct) in /home/content/74/8812274/html/drupal/sites/all/modules/ctools/includes/css-cache.inc on line 52