Vasquez Rocks

2015-12-06 Vasquez Rocks - Results
Ending the year with our most popular venue, Vasquez Rocks attracted about 300 participants. Between John Adams Middle School and a fleet of NJROTC units, the Yellow and Orange courses were very full. LAOC's own Alex Kiperman was the top orienteer of the day - blazing the Blue course in 75 minutes. Red was won by Gary Kraght, who traveled down from the Bay Area to enjoy this spectacular terrain. Troy's Enoch Peng edged out Eugene Kiperman on Green and Sue Dekany snuck past Varsity runner Jasmine Ng to win the Brown course. White, Yellow, and Orange were won by WR Adventure Club-Ice, Lawrence Wang, and Anne Solsgaard, respectively.

A special shout out to Rich Dekany, who abandoned his course to assist an injured Steve Durand. You may notice the code "spw" next to Rich's result. This stands for "sporting withdrawal" and is awarded in cases like this. It is a hallmark of orienteering that we watch out for each other out there and everyone is expected to stop to help a fellow orienteer in need. A sterling example of this occurred at the 2009 World Orienteering Championships, when the leading runners in the final leg of the relay event stopped racing to help their injured competitor. This type of sportsmanship makes me proud to be associated with this sport.

A last minute emergency prevented the original volunteer crew from attending the event, so many thanks are in order for all the folks who stepped in on short notice to make the event possible:

Course Setters: Clare Durand (expert), Scott Schmitz (W,Y,O)
Registration: Kim Pincus, Jossalyn Emslie
Instruction: Gary Dolgin
Starts: Allan Pincus, Luigi Perotti, Sue Dekany
Finish: Scott Schmitz
Epunch: Rich Hoesly, Harvey Woo
Results: Ron Dunn, Jossalyn Emslie
Control Pickup: Luigi Perotti, Bruce Corning, Troy NJROTC

Winsplits
Place     Time   Name                                Club                           

Blue  (9)            6.2 km  310 m   17 C   
    1  1:15:06   Alex Kiperman                       LAOC                           
    2  1:19:22   Victoria Stevens                    LAOC                           
    3  1:22:42   Tommy Ingulfsen                     BAOC                           
    4  1:38:57   Grant Staats                        none                           
    5  1:44:33   Marc Triquell                       none                           
    6  1:54:16   Ann Marie Cody                      BAOC                           
    7  2:10:42   Luigi Perotti                       LAOC                           
    8  2:38:08   Henrih Pedersen                     none                           
           dnf   Steven Durand                       LAOC                           

Red  (6)             5.3 km  250 m   14 C   
    1  1:45:18   Gary Kraght                         BAOC                           
    2  1:56:43   Kasper Jorgensen                    none                           
    3  2:15:16   Bruce Corning                       LAOC                           
    4  2:22:09   G.A. Fulton                         none                           
    5  2:33:35   Olga Kraght                         BAOC                           
           spw   Richard Dekany                      LAOC                           

Green  (15)          4.6 km  230 m   13 C   
    1  1:41:18   Enoch Peng-Troy                     LAOC                           
    2  1:43:51   Eugene Kiperman                     LAOC                           
    3  1:50:04   Allan Pincus                        LAOC                           
    4  2:03:04   scott Moore                         LAOC                           
    5  2:07:59   Kim Pincus                          LAOC                           
    6  2:18:48   Luis Trujillo                       none                           
    7  2:22:05   Ethan Varela-Troy                   LAOC                           
    8  2:25:15   Elvin Koay-Troy                     LAOC                           
    9  2:26:03   Aditya Ponnaluri                    none                           
   10  2:33:40   Misael Arambula                     none                           
   11  3:00:27   Zheng Liu                           LAOC                           
   12  3:08:24   Tim Hsu-Troy                        LAOC                           
           dnf   Todd Hook                           none                           
           dnf   Christopher Kohler                  LAOC                           
           dnf   Rich Parker                         SDO                            

Brown  (6)           3.3 km  110 m   11 C   
    1    54:19   Sue Dekany                          LAOC                           
    2    56:58   Jasmine Ng-Troy                     LAOC                           
    3    57:04   Asiya Gizatulina                    HVO                            
    4  1:33:06   Katrina Yap-Troy                    LAOC                           
    5  1:34:13   James Zamora                        none                           
    6  1:36:40   Rich Hoesly                         LAOC                           

Brown Teams  (1)     3.3 km  110 m   11 C   
    1  2:02:38   Revenge of GORN                     none                           

Orange  (28)         3.7 km  180 m   12 C   
    1  1:08:47   Anne Solgaard                       none                           
    2  1:43:00   Kara Chuang                         LAOC                           
    3  1:47:09   Ryan Kim-Troy                       LAOC                           
    4  1:48:55   Madeline Emslie                     LAOC                           
    5  1:49:59   Bruce Garbaccio                     none                           
    6  2:39:32   Alex Pham-Troy                      LAOC                           
    7  2:44:49   Mike Ng                             none                           
    8  2:59:37   Duane Griffin-Troy                  LAOC                           
    9  3:11:08   Riley Currado                       LAOC                           
   10  3:23:07   Adam Estes-Troy                     LAOC                           
   11  3:27:15   Mike Loecher                        none                           
           dnf   Jose Burciaga                       none                           
           dnf   Ashlee Martell                      none                           
           dnf   Serjio Sacasas                      none                           
           dnf   Jeff Waters                         none                           
           dnf   Veronica Zamudio                    none                           
           dnf   Grace Lee-Troy                      LAOC                           
           dnf   Victoria Chamberlain-Troy           LAOC                           
           dnf   Nicola Varela                       LAOC                           
           dnf   Zachary Flater                      none                           
           dnf   Luis Hernandez                      LAOC                           
           dnf   Maria Ramirez                       LAOC                           
           dnf   Mitzi Silva                         none                           
           dnf   Daniela Solano                      none                           
           dnf   Ruben Aguilar                       LAOC                           
           dnf   Natali Pacheco                      LAOC                           
           dnf   Steven Sim                          none                           
           dnf   Kamran Paydar                       none                           

Orange Teams  (18)   3.7 km  180 m   12 C   
    1  2:15:02   Jackson/Frank                       none                           
    2  2:16:34   Tony Tootell                        none                           
    3  2:18:59   Ritcheske (Rough Riders)            none                           
    4  2:39:00   Team Peter                          none                           
           dnf   ECR NJROTC 1                        none                           
           dnf   ECR NJROTC2                         none                           
           dnf   ECR NJROTC3                         none                           
           dnf   Daniel Ennis                        none                           
           dnf   LaHabra5                            none                           
           dnf   Plishko                             LAOC                           
           dnf   Pollock                             none                           
           dnf   The Other Team                      none                           
           dnf   Troop 97 Orange                     none                           
           dnf   Atip and Janice                     none                           
           dnf   Team Hood                           none                           
           dnf   Riviera                             none                           
           dnf   Team Garrett                        none                           
           dnf   Lobanov Family                      LAOC                           

Yellow  (53)         3.4 km  95 m   11 C    
    1    46:42   Lawrence Wang-Troy                  LAOC                           
    2    55:20   Sean Lin-Troy                       LAOC                           
    3  1:07:32   Sky Jung-Troy                       LAOC                           
    4  1:08:04   Kash Shah-Troy                      LAOC                           
    5  1:08:35   Nicolas Fernandez-Troy              LAOC                           
    6  1:10:35   Patrick Tan-Troy                    LAOC                           
    6  1:10:35   Kelly Yu                            LAOC                           
    8  1:11:28   Phillip Kim                         LAOC                           
    9  1:13:21   Steve Joo                           LAOC                           
   10  1:15:15   Chris Pulos                         LAOC                           
   11  1:15:32   Sean Ono-Troy                       LAOC                           
   12  1:20:42   Thomas Lucas                        none                           
   13  1:22:39   Denise Rosa                         none                           
   14  1:26:52   Benjamin JAMS Salko                 none                           
   15  1:27:05   Ella Dreibholz                      none                           
   16  1:27:24   Nora Casa                           none                           
   17  1:29:05   Steve Tischler                      none                           
   18  1:44:17   Kevinn Cea                          LAOC                           
   19  1:45:06   Ivan Chavez                         none                           
   20  1:45:45   Leslie Diaz                         LAOC                           
   21  1:52:42   Henry Mansfield                     none                           
   22  1:53:38   Kai Ford                            none                           
   23  1:54:33   Michael Guerra-Troy                 LAOC                           
   24  1:55:28   Grace McFalls JAMS                  none                           
   25  1:58:37   Andy Cho                            LAOC                           
   26  2:00:04   Randall Reed                        none                           
   27  2:01:50   Matteo Voth                         none                           
   28  2:03:12   Jack Aronson Jams                   none                           
   29  2:03:26   Allison Olivares                    none                           
   30  2:04:19   Brian Kim JAMS                      LAOC                           
   31  2:07:14   Sean Rhee                           LAOC                           
   32  2:07:18   Elaine Bonnitt                      none                           
   33  2:08:28   Michael Yang-Troy                   LAOC                           
   34  2:10:51   Samuel Nguyen-Troy                  LAOC                           
   35  2:12:32   Tracey Ross                         LAOC                           
   36  2:18:37   Kyle Lim-Troy                       LAOC                           
   37  2:21:11   Ian Brown JAMS                      none                           
   38  2:21:27   Matthew Lee-Troy                    LAOC                           
   39  2:26:01   Brian Chung                         LAOC                           
   40  2:30:34   Isabella Nitti                      none                           
   41  2:30:43   Azzah BENSRHIR                      none                           
   42  2:52:09   Liam Katz JAMS                      none                           
   43  3:08:24   Ian Gomez                           none                           
   44  3:10:17   Emily Gomez                         none                           
           dnf   Oisin Cleary                        none                           
           dnf   Charlotte Dekany                    LAOC                           
           dnf   Patricia Eliason                    none                           
           dnf   Dianna Garcia                       none                           
           dnf   Harold Kelliher                     none                           
           dnf   Sahil Kukreja                       LAOC                           
           dnf   Tyler Pak                           none                           
           dnf   Alexander Ray                       none                           
           dnf   Jacob Hook                          none                           

Yellow Teams  (33)   3.4 km  95 m   11 C    
    1  1:05:39   Point Loma Team 2                   none                           
    2  1:13:33   LaHabra4                            none                           
    3  1:21:50   ECR NJROTC4                         none                           
    4  1:26:43   Minya Tara JAMS                     none                           
    5  1:38:29   Chaparral NJROTC Team 2             none                           
    6  1:53:09   JAMS                                none                           
    7  1:57:04   LaHabra6                            none                           
    8  1:57:35   WR Adventure Club                   none                           
    9  1:58:41   ECR NJROTC8                         none                           
   10  2:13:01   Troop 391 #2                        none                           
   11  2:14:05   JAMS ITS God Given                  none                           
   12  2:15:03   Troop 391 #3                        none                           
   13  2:17:08   Troop 391 #1                        none                           
   14  2:19:47   K-Jams                              none                           
   15  2:21:20   Juliet and Richelle JAMS            none                           
   16  2:21:57   Team Morris                         none                           
   17  2:22:09   Team WyattGoddard                   none                           
   18  2:27:02   Point Loma Team 1                   none                           
   19  2:31:38   Troop Hope                          none                           
   20  2:31:59   Tremblay Family                     none                           
   21  2:34:53   ECR NJROTC7                         none                           
   22  2:35:31   ECR NJROTC6                         none                           
   23  2:44:40   Team Thorson                        none                           
   24  2:44:57   ECR NJROTC5                         none                           
   25  2:52:06   Troop 97 White2                     none                           
   26  2:54:24   Troop 97 Yellow2                    none                           
   27  2:59:27   Clan Cameron                        none                           
          disq   Chaparral NJROTC Team 1             none                           
           dnf   Troop 97 Yellow1                    none                           
           dnf   SCC Enterprise                      none                           
           dnf   Roger/Ethan                         none                           
           dnf   Chaparral NJROTC Team 3             none                           
           dnf   Chaparral NJROTC Team 4             none                           

White  (11)          2.1 km  60 m   10 C    
    1    27:49   Scott DeYoung                       none                           
    2    28:38   Ryan Dekany                         LAOC                           
    3    41:01   Cyric Chang                         none                           
    4    50:24   Oliver Mead                         none                           
    5  1:08:50   Sorcha Cleary                       none                           
    6  1:15:04   Ethan Mullane                       none                           
    7  1:15:07   Ethan Kelley                        none                           
    8  1:15:19   Harry Newman                        none                           
    9  1:24:12   Ana Silver                          none                           
          disq   Alexander Graham                    none                           
           dnf   Thomas Flater                       LAOC                           

White Teams  (19)    2.1 km  60 m   10 C    
    1    27:15   WR Adventure Club - Ice             LAOC                           
    2    31:10   WR Adventure Club - Fire            LAOC                           
    3    31:29   ECR NJROTC10                        none                           
    4    33:45   LaHabra2                            none                           
    5    34:23   LaHabra3                            none                           
    6    40:55   Pathfinder 2                        none                           
    7    44:53   Pathfinder 3                        none                           
    8    47:50   Troop 97 White3                     none                           
    9    51:08   Pathfinder 1                        none                           
   10  1:00:31   The Strikers                        none                           
   11  1:01:59   ECR NJROTC9                         none                           
   12  1:03:10   Camerones                           none                           
   13  1:06:14   Jones Girls                         none                           
   14  1:11:33   Troop 622                           none                           
   15  1:21:04   Troop 97 White1                     none                           
   16  1:22:38   Troop 2379 Team 1                   none                           
   17  1:24:24   RISK                                none                           
   18  1:24:47   LaHabra1                            none                           
          disq   NVMI Hawks                          LAOC                           


Email List Signup

Sign up for our monthly email newsletter with announcements of upcoming events, results, and news articles.

Required Waiver

Minors attending without a parent must bring this required waiver filled out by their parent for each event or they will NOT be allowed to participate. Adults and parents with children may sign the waiver at the event.

About LAOC

LAOC is a volunteer-run club promoting map navigation and enjoyment of the outdoors. Learn more here!


Fatal error: Class CToolsCssCache contains 1 abstract method and must therefore be declared abstract or implement the remaining methods (DrupalCacheInterface::__construct) in /home/content/74/8812274/html/drupal/sites/all/modules/ctools/includes/css-cache.inc on line 52